skip to Main Content

30th Open Members Show

 

Feb 2, 2024 – Apr 5, 2024

The Contemporary Dayton presents The 30th Open Members’ Show. The Co’s popular biennial exhibition—back for the first time since 2020— is a community-wide celebration of 112 local and Ohio-based artists.

Artist Prizes include: The John Lombard Prize Best in Show; The Mike Goheen Memorial Award for Emerging Photographers; and The 2024 Members Showcard Award.

Opening Night: Feb 2, 2024

Members Preview 5-6 pm / Public Reception 6-8 pm

 

Closing Reception / Apr 5, 2024

6-8pm

Image: Connie Hanselman, Going Grey, oil, 8 x 8 inches. Courtesy of the artist. Winner of the 2020 Members Showcard Award.

Participating Artists:

Zuri Ali

Guustie Alvarado

Nicholaus Arnold

Jon Barlow Hudson

Tami Beale

Gary Beeber

Nisa Blackwell-Turner

Bridgette Bogle

Cynthia Bornhorst-Winslow

Rachel Botting

Arlene Branick

Susan Brockman

Virginia Burroughs

Dan Cleary

Robert Coates

Tess Cortés

Leah Creech

Cassie Crownover

Clifford Darrett

Lori Daugherty

Jim DeLange

Rachel Dillabaugh

Regina Dixon

Amy Dolan

Diane Dover

Gretchen Durst Jacobs

Mark Ecthner

Tina Eisenhart

Samantha Farkas

Bill Franz

Mark Freytag

Jennifer Glance

Shannon Grecula Parsons

Michael “Ace” Gummer

Mia Haas

Darren Haper

Linda Hart

Shawna Hatton

Gretel Helm

Gae Helton

Debbie Hicks

Kay Hissong

Terry Hitt

Mikee Huber

Ashley Jude Jonas

Heather Jones

Jeffrey Cortland Jones

Erica Keener

Lydia Moon Hee Kim

Cydnie King

Amy Kollar Anderson

Cynthia Kukla

Bonnie Kuntz

David Leach

Richard Lee

Randy Lundberg

Jesse Ly

Barbara Marshall

Pat McClelland

Edd McGatha

Jes McMillan

Carol McNeeley

Kevin McNeeley

Leah Mendenhall

Allyson Mushovic Shank

Thomas Novak

Felice Nudelman

Maureen OKeefe

Teresa Olavarria

Jaime Pacheco

Lori Park

Elizabeth Patterson

Jackie Patton

Jennifer Perkins

Kaylee Peters

Linda Phillips

Judd Plattenburg

David Riel

Paul Rienzo

Simon Robins

Sarah Rocheleau

Hadley Rodebeck

Ron Rollins

Jeanne Rusnak Fehskens

Sarah Ryan

Dave Scott

Francis Schanberger

David Shuster

CJ Smith

Bruce Soifer

John Sousa

Ashley Speelman

Jeff Stapleton

Ashley Stephens

Barb Stork

Tamiko Stump

Sydney Summers

Michael Surber

Vion Tam

Kyle Thiele

Jo Anne Vincent

Jon Vincent

Rehema Watenza

Barbara Weinert-McBee

Terry Welker

Joel Whitaker

Allyson Whittaker

Sean Wilkinson

JC Woodside

Alisa Workman

Heather Wright

Sponsors

Presenting Sponsor:

Board of Trustees, The Contemporary Dayton

Education & Public Program Partner:

Dr. Robert L. Brandt, Jr.

Content & Creative Partner:

Hospitality Partner:

Media Partner:

Operating Support

The Co receives operating support from Culture Works, AES Ohio, Montgomery County Arts & Cultural District, Ohio Arts Council, the National Endowment for the Arts (NEA), The Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts, and the Virginia W. Kettering Foundation, and Members.

Award Winners:

The John Lombard Prize for Best in Show 

1st Place—Jessie Ly, run for as long as you can

2nd Place—Ashley Jonas, Growth Systems #3, what we imbibe

3rd Place—Cynthia Bornhorst-Winslow, Her Past is Past

 

The Mike Goheen Memorial Award for Emerging Photographers

Richard Lee, Cameraman I & II  (Modern College of Design)

Leah Creech, Green Goddess (Modern College of Design)

 

The 2024 Members Showcard Award

Zuri Ali, Grandma’s Garden

 

Honorable Mention

Maureen OKeefe, Chickpeas  

Search